"Weekly Kurashiki Happy Radio" is broadcast every Friday from 3 PM to 7 PM.
In the segment called "Mangrove Afforestation Project", the program's MC, Charlie Otani, actually travels to the Philippines to report on the local mangroves and the afforestation efforts.
With the cooperation of kanepackage Inc., and under the guidance of the Philippine Department of Environment and Natural Resources, FM Kurashiki has started activities to plant mangroves!
This article introduces the second Mangrove Afforestation Project broadcast on February 14, 2025.

This article is a contributed piece by FM Kurashiki. It has been edited and published by the Haretoco General Incorporated Association editorial team.
Mangrove Afforestation Project
The Mangrove Afforestation Project that FM Kurashiki is working on.
To prevent the decrease of mangroves, which play an important role in protecting coastlines and maintaining ecosystems, we are working in collaboration with kanepackage Inc. (hereinafter referred to as "kanepackage").
We headed to Olango Island in the Philippines with Tessei from kanepackage.
Located about an hour by boat from Cebu Island, it is an island where mangrove planting is actively taking place.
It takes another 20 to 30 minutes to reach the mangrove planting site from the port of Olango Island, so we traveled by "tricycle," a popular mode of transportation in the Philippines.

Richer Fisheries Thanks to Mangroves!
The sea around Olango Island is very beautiful and clear. The cleanliness of the sea is said to be influenced by the mangrove planting.

Tessei says that the sea has been purified by the mangroves, and the island's catch has increased.
Tessei
Due to the water purification effects of the mangroves, the entire ecosystem of the sea around Olango Island has become richer. Seaweed is also growing well.
The roots of the mangroves serve as a "nursery" or "natural cradle," providing a safe place for small fish.
As the number of mangroves increases, the catch is also steadily rising, and compared to when the planting activities began 15 years ago, the amount of fish caught is significantly different.
The population of Olango Island is about 20,000. The main industry is fishing.
With the increase in catch, the income of the local people has also increased. This is indeed great news.

Olango Island: A Spot for Migratory Birds from Around the World
Many tourists participate in nature tours on Olango Island.
Tessei
People participating in nature tours come to see the mangrove planting and the spots where many migratory birds gather.
Olango Island, rich in nature and fish, attracts migratory birds from both the south and the north. These birds come to this island to feed on small fish and then continue their journey to the next region. It is a precious place where you can see birds that are typically found only in the Northern Hemisphere or tropical islands.
Thanks to the mangroves, further natural blessings are being created on Olango Island.
I felt that it should be cherished as a wonderful area that maintains a diverse ecosystem.
Next, we will head to the site of the mangrove planting.

Conclusion
FM Kurashiki participates in the United Nations' policy of the "SDG Media Compact", clarifying the relationship between the programs it broadcasts and the 17 goals set forth by the SDGs, and is committed to promoting sustainable development goals.
The Mangrove Afforestation Project is also a program based on the SDG Media Compact and is currently ongoing.
For guests of "Weekly Kurashiki Happy Radio" who arrive by car, one tree will be planted for each vehicle.
Additionally, for each can badge purchased at 500 yen, one tree will be planted. As of February 2025, 80 badges have been purchased!
We will continue to deliver useful information to the local community.
Back Issues of the Mangrove Afforestation Project
FM Kurashiki "Mangrove Afforestation Project" Data

| Name | FM Kurashiki "Mangrove Afforestation Project" |
|---|---|
| Address | 520-28 Shirakuratown, Kurashiki City, Okayama Prefecture |
| Contact | 086-430-0828 |










































The "Mangrove Afforestation Project" can also be listened to on Spotify.
FM Kurashiki ★ Weekly Kurashiki Happy Radio | Podcast on Spotify